Axar Patel Profile – Stats, Age, Career, Records & Net Worth

Axar Patel Profile – Stats, Age, Career, Records & Net Worth

Written by Kenneth Sawyer, In Celeb, Published On
January 26, 2024
, 281 Views

Key Points:

  • Axar Patel scored 1269 runs in 2008-09.
  • BCCI awarded him the 2012-13 domestic Under-19 Cricketer of the Year.
  • Axar Patel took a hat-trick for Kings XI Punjab against Gujarat Lions in the ninth IPL (2016), dismissing Dinesh Karthik, Dwayne Bravo, and Ravindra Jadeja.

A bowling All-rounder named Axar Rajeshbhai Patel was born on January 20, 1994, and represents India in all forms of cricket. He also plays Premier League cricket for Delhi Capitals and domestic cricket for Gujarat. Axar Patel was born on June 15, 2014. Axar Patel was born in Anand, Gujarat. Aquarian Axar Patel. Axar Patel is Akshar Rajeshbhai. Patel is 6 feet tall.

Axar Patel bats left-handed and bowls slow left-arm orthodox. He was included in the 15-man Indian side for the 2015 Cricket World Cup in Australia and New Zealand. He took 7 wickets in his debut Test match for India against England on February 13, 2021.  On his Test cricket debut, Axar Patel became the ninth Indian bowler to take five wickets. He was voted Man of the Match after scoring 3/9 (3) against New Zealand on November 21, 2021, his T20I career-best.

Axar Patel Bio

Date of Birth20 January 1994
Age29
Birth PlaceAnand, Gujarat, India
Zodiac sign/Sun signAquarius
NationalityIndian
CollegeDharmsinh Desai University, Nadiad, Gujarat
Educational QualificationsEngineering Dropout
ODI15 June 2014 against Bangladesh at Dhaka
FatherRajesh Patel
MotherPritiben Patel
BrotherSanship Patel (Elder)
SisterShivangi Patel (Elder)
Coach/MentorDinesh Nanavati, V Venkatram, Mukund Parmar
ReligionHinduism
T2017 July 2015 against Zimbabwe at Harare
Jersey Number:#20 (India), #20 (IPL)

Love Story of Meha and Axar Patel

Axar Patel

Meha and Axar Patel got engaged on his birthday in January 2022. Dietitian and nutritionist Meha is from Nadiad, Gujarat. In the UK, Meha was seen alongside Axar Patel. On January 20, Indian all-rounder Axar Patel turned 28. Many people wished him a happy birthday. He proposed to Meha, his girlfriend, to make the day special. The Instagram comments on Patel’s photos of him and his girlfriend were filled with congrats. Leg-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal also wished you well.

Gujarat-based Axar colleague Chintan Gaja was among the first to spread the good news online. He shared some event photos on Instagram stories. In the images, the left-arm spinner proposes to his life partner on one knee. Axar even made a giant flower-filled heart-shaped sign that said Marry Me. Meha appreciated Axar’s thoughtfulness in submitting something unusual. The spinner also revealed it on social media.

Axar Patel’s age, height, weight, and DOB

Axar Patel was born in Nadiad, Gujarat, India, on January 20, 1994. He started playing cricket locally from a modest background. Axar debuted for Gujarat in domestic cricket in 2012-13 after his skill was recognized. He became a solid left-arm spinner and batsman in domestic cricket.

Height6.0 Feet
Weight70 Kgs
DOB20 January 1994
Age30 Years (2024)

Stardom in IPL

Axar Patel

Mumbai Indians signed Axar Patel for the 2013 IPL after his domestic success. He played no season games. Axar Patel joined Kings XI Punjab in the 2014 IPL super auction. In the season, he took 17 wickets. The next season, Axar scored 206 runs in the lower middle order and took 13 wickets. In 2016, Axar Patel got 13 wickets and scored 111 runs. Axar Patel returned to Kings XI Punjab for 12.50 crores in the 2018 super auction. Unfortunately, his season failed. Delhi Daredevils signed Axar for five crores in 2019 and used him as a spinner. Between 2019 and 2021, he played 31 games, got 34 wickets, and scored 267 runs. Delhi Capitals paid 9 crores for Patel before the TATA IPL 2022 season.

Axar Patel’s Highest Score

Axar Patel’s highest test score is 84. Now, it was done in the 2023 Border Gavaskar Trophy vs Australia. Despite some good performances, Axar was constantly shadowed by Ravindra Jadeja. He missed the 2017 Champions Trophy and struggled to break into the team even while Jadeja was injured. He was India’s 2019 Cricket World Cup stand-by. Axar, a limited-overs player, made his Test debut in India’s 2021 home series against England and impressed immediately. Only the eighth Indian bowler to take a fifer on debut, he took 5-60 in the 2nd Test in Chennai. Despite playing only three games, Axar took 27 wickets to finish second in the series. Axar was constantly considered for India in all three formats following a streak of strong all-round performances, especially when they required a third spinner in sub-continent conditions.

Axar Patel Stats Of Cricket

Axar Patel

In 69 international appearances, Axar Patel has scored 581 runs in test, t20, and ODI formats.

FactorsTest StatsODI StatsT20I StatsIndian T20 League Stats
Matches Played64023122
Innings Played10221588
Total Runs1972661181135
Highest Score52642044
Not Outs27829
Average Runs24.6217.7316.8619.24
Balls Faced37824692881
Strike Rate52.12108.13128.26128.83
4s18121067
6s814354
Half Centuries (50s)1100
Centuries (100s)0000
Double Centuries (200s)0000

Bowling Stats of Axar Patel

FactorsTest StatsODI StatsT20I StatsIndian T20 League Stats
Matches Played64023122
Innings Played123722121
Balls Bowled130720044252553
Wickets Taken394616101
Runs Conceded48514925083083
Economy2.234.477.177.25
Bowling Average12.4432.4331.7530.52
Strike Rate33.5143.5726.5625.28
Best Bowling in Innings (BBI)6/383/343/94/21
Best Bowling in Match (BBM)11/703/343/94/21
5 Wickets Haul5000
10 Wickets Haul1000

Axar Patel’s Century And Wickets

Axar Patel

Indian all-rounder Axar Patel plays for Gujarat and India. A left-handed batter and left-arm orthodox spinner. Indian One Day International debutant Patel debuted in 2014. His Test debut in 2021 was a triumph, collecting 11 wickets and making a century. He helped India win the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup. His aggressive left-handed hitting and economical bowling are his hallmarks. As a world-class all-rounder, he is vital to the Indian cricket squad.

FAQs

Career stats for Axar Patel?

Axar Patel bowls well in Tests. He averages 17.16 with 59 wickets in 11 matches. He is India’s 8th-highest Test wicket-taker. Patel is also strong in ODIs and T20Is. He has collected 124 wickets in 53 ODIs at 28.64 and 29 in 28 T20Is at 23.38.

What is Axar Patel’s wealth?

Mr. Axar Patel’s net worth is 6 million USD, or 45 crores INR. He earned this huge sum via BCCI wages, IPL contracts, and private enterprises.

Also Read -   King Hasbulla: Height, Weight, Age, Net Worth and More
Related articles
Join the discussion!